KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

feature-length narrative

Portuguese translation: longa-metragem


22:17 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: feature-length narrative
was a feature-length narrative about two friends
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:longa-metragem
Explanation:
(...) was a feature-length narrative about two friends.

(...) era um longa-metragem sobre dois amigos.

(A palavra narrativa é desnecessária e soa esquisita no contexto.)

Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1longa-metragemVidomar
4história (narrativa) de longa-metragem
Joon Oh
3apresentação em longa metragem
Marcos Antonio
1 +1narrativa longa-metragem
Humberto Ribas
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrativa longa-metragem


Explanation:
Muito literal????

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longa-metragem


Explanation:
(...) was a feature-length narrative about two friends.

(...) era um longa-metragem sobre dois amigos.

(A palavra narrativa é desnecessária e soa esquisita no contexto.)



Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Teresa. Bom domingo!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
história (narrativa) de longa-metragem


Explanation:
narrative
n narrativa, conto, história.

feature
n 1 feição, traço, aspecto, caráter, distintivo. 2 feições, feições fisionômicas, rosto, lineamentos. 3 característico. 4 ponto saliente, o essencial, ponto mais importante, parte essencial. 5 filme de longa-metragem. 6 artigos ou reportagem de destaque. 7 peça dramática de rádio.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apresentação em longa metragem


Explanation:
Opção


- Narrative: ▸ noun: a message that tells the particulars of an act or occurrence or course of events; presented in writing or drama or cinema or as a radio or television program ("His narrative was interesting")



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Meu amigo Oxford Advanced Learner's diz que uma tradução para "feature" é "the main film in a cinema programme".
Talvez "o longa-metragem principal"?
Só mais informação para tentar ajudar...

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese