KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

time-lapse

Portuguese translation: time-lapse/técnica "time-lapse"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-lapse
Portuguese translation:time-lapse/técnica "time-lapse"
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

18:27 Aug 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: time-lapse
como em: IN THEORY, THE time-lapse is one of the simplest shots in filmmaking
RoBelinky
Brazil
time-lapse/técnica "time-lapse"
Explanation:

Eu manteria o termo original visto tratar-se de uma técnica muito específica conhecida por esse nome na área.
"Time-lapse
Time-lapse é uma técnica fotográfica usada no cinema na qual o objeto em foco é fotografado em determinados períodos de tempo. Para ser mais preciso, é quando se capta cada frame. "

wikipedia

O "time-lapse" é uma técnica que consiste em consiste na obtenção de fotografias com uma baixa velocidade de obturação, dando a sequência de imagens lugar a um vídeo.
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intervalo de tempo
Teresa Borges
4 +3camara lenta
Katarina Peters
4 +2time-lapse/técnica "time-lapse"
Lúcia Leitão


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intervalo de tempo


Explanation:
Ou lapso de tempo...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses: É uma técnica cinematográfica em que se acelera a velocidade de uma sequência de filmagem c/ 1 nº deimagens/s inferior ao da projecção
33 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camara lenta


Explanation:
filmagem em camara lenta

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.Time-lapse photography is a cinematography technique whereby each film frame is captured at a rate much slower than it will be played back. When replayed at normal speed, time appears to be moving faster and thus lapsing. Thanks, Kata. You're the one!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marco! It's your explanation that deserves A1! :)

agree  Lucio Pereira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lucio.

agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino: Time-lapse photography involves taking many pictures of something over a period of time and then showing them together, so that a very slow process seems to happen much faster.
2 days6 mins
  -> Thanks Ivanete, that's right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time-lapse/técnica "time-lapse"


Explanation:

Eu manteria o termo original visto tratar-se de uma técnica muito específica conhecida por esse nome na área.
"Time-lapse
Time-lapse é uma técnica fotográfica usada no cinema na qual o objeto em foco é fotografado em determinados períodos de tempo. Para ser mais preciso, é quando se capta cada frame. "

wikipedia

O "time-lapse" é uma técnica que consiste em consiste na obtenção de fotografias com uma baixa velocidade de obturação, dando a sequência de imagens lugar a um vídeo.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
46 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcos

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Flávia