KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

I was grounded from missions

Portuguese translation: Fui banido das missoes.


13:26 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: I was grounded from missions
This is a comic.

when an Agent says that she "was grounded from missions", I can't understand if she is INTO or OUT the missions.

Could anyone help ? Thanks in advance.
Andrea Mussap
Ireland
Portuguese translation:Fui banido das missoes.
Explanation:
Muito interessante essa contrucao de frase.
A palavra "from" da um sentido de distanciamento e a palvra "grounded" continua com um significado de punicao.
Selected response from:

menato
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Fui banido das missões OU impedido de participar das missõesMarlene Curtis
5 +2não me deram mais missõesLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5posto em cargo de escritóriomarco lessa
4Fui banido das missoes.
menato
4de castigo em relação a missões
Claudio Carina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i was grounded from missions
não me deram mais missões


Explanation:
Out.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 9

Asker: Obrigada pela resposta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
2 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
i was grounded from missions
Fui banido das missões OU impedido de participar das missões


Explanation:
If a mother grounds a child, he or she is not allowed to go anywhere and usually has to stay home.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 296
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4

Asker: Obrigada pela resposta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxaoliveira09
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Lidia Saragaço
13 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Martha Schwan: Great, I could not think of something better... Way to go!
15 mins
  -> Thanks Martha! I have grounded my boys many times!

agree  Marcelo Lino: "Excluído das missões"
17 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Bentevi: Yep. I was going to suggest something along those lines. Maybe "proibido de participar".
24 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Cristina Santos
44 mins
  -> Grata Cristina!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Thais Castanheira: "Excluído das missões" também soa bem
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Susanna Valerio
5 hrs
  -> Grata Susanna!

agree  felidaevampire: :)
10 hrs
  -> Grata Felida! :))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i was grounded from missions
de castigo em relação a missões


Explanation:
É uma sugestão. Na verdade a expressão é um trocadilho no original, pois "grounded" tem também o sentido de no chão, enraizado, além de estar de castigo. Talvez de castigo em relação a missões dê mais ou menos o sentido: de castigo (fora das) missões ou de castigo (cumprindo) missões.

Claudio Carina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela resposta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marco lessa: Não é um trocadilho (pun on words).É linguagem informal.Seria trocadilho e o agente fosse um piloto,aviador, por exemplo. Ficar de castigo (escola)=be kept in.
27 mins
  -> Talvez "trocadilho" tenha sido mal escolhido. Mas o termo escolhido pela consulente não expressa a ambiguidade do texto: I can't understand if she is INTO or OUT the missions. "Banido" das missões significa que she is OUT, not INTO missions.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i was grounded from missions
posto em cargo de escritório


Explanation:
above.

marco lessa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela resposta.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i was grounded from missions
Fui banido das missoes.


Explanation:
Muito interessante essa contrucao de frase.
A palavra "from" da um sentido de distanciamento e a palvra "grounded" continua com um significado de punicao.


menato
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta.