KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"...cured strips"

Portuguese translation: "fitas conservadas"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"...cured strips"
Portuguese translation:"fitas conservadas"
Entered by: Renata Costa

00:58 Mar 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Make Up
English term or phrase: "...cured strips"
Texto sobre silicone. Na carta, a pessoa escreve: "Please let me know how we can help and send me your address and I will send out some literature, cured strips and pricing."
Espero ser clara com isso o que tenho, ou seja, pouco.
obrigada.
Renata Costa
Brazil
"...fitas conservadas"
Explanation:
Talvez também "fitas curadas", mas fico sempre com a imagem de enchidos na cabeça.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto,
Obrigada aos colegas que ajudaram.
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"...fitas conservadas"
ahartje
3barras endurecidas
Paulo Conceição
3tiras secas (de silicone)António Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiras secas (de silicone)


Explanation:
É a única coisa que consigo imaginar.

O que são e para que servem, não sei.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...fitas conservadas"


Explanation:
Talvez também "fitas curadas", mas fico sempre com a imagem de enchidos na cabeça.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto,
Obrigada aos colegas que ajudaram.
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cured strips
barras endurecidas


Explanation:
"cured" em processos químicos também significa endurecido, poderão ser barras endurecidas para aplicação com pistola térmica ou algo parecido?


http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#20
Subject Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)
TERM semi-cured rubber
Reference OJEC L 367/1994
Note {NTE} insulating materials
TERM borracha semiendurecida
Reference JOCE L 367/1994

http://www.m-w.com/netdict.htm
3 : to prepare or alter especially by chemical or physical processing for keeping or use


Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4