KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

To your health

Portuguese translation: Para a sua saúde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To your health
Portuguese translation:Para a sua saúde
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:44 Mar 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: To your health
N/A
Joe
Para a sua saúde
Explanation:
Literal. Sem contexto, não pode ser outra coisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 22:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se fôr à maneira de um brinde será então: \"a sua (tua) saúde\"

your health! = à sua saúde!;
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Para a sua saúdeAntónio Ribeiro
5saudeIlse Ackerman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Para a sua saúde


Explanation:
Literal. Sem contexto, não pode ser outra coisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 22:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se fôr à maneira de um brinde será então: \"a sua (tua) saúde\"

your health! = à sua saúde!;

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horizon
22 mins

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs

agree  ANDERSON ARCANJO
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to your health
saude


Explanation:
...what's said as glasses are raised

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish