KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

add insult to injury

Portuguese translation: como se não bastasse


17:21 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV show
English term or phrase: add insult to injury
Um rapaz joga café na calçada e é flagrado pela câmera. Num programa de comédia...

Como eu poderia traduzir: "Look at this guy, adding insult to injury, he dumps his coffee on the sidewalk".
lilililica
Portuguese translation:como se não bastasse
Explanation:
ou para tornar a situação ainda pior..

add insult to injury

Hurt a person's feelings after doing him or her harm; also, make a bad situation worse. For example, Not only did the club refuse him, but it published a list of the rejected applicantsthat's adding insult to injury, or The nearest parking space was half a mile away, and then, to add insult to injury, it began to pour: The phrase is an ancient one, even older than its often cited use in the Roman writer Phaedrus's fable of the bald man and the fly. A fly bit the head of a bald man, who, trying to crush it, gave himself a heavy blow. The fly then jeered, "You want to avenge an insect's sting with death; what will you do to yourself, who have added insult to injury?" In English it was first recorded in 1748.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6como se não bastasse
Eneida Martins
4 +4para piorar a situação
Javier Ramos
4e ainda por cima...isarcat
3fazendo tudo errado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazendo tudo errado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
como se não bastasse


Explanation:
ou para tornar a situação ainda pior..

add insult to injury

Hurt a person's feelings after doing him or her harm; also, make a bad situation worse. For example, Not only did the club refuse him, but it published a list of the rejected applicantsthat's adding insult to injury, or The nearest parking space was half a mile away, and then, to add insult to injury, it began to pour: The phrase is an ancient one, even older than its often cited use in the Roman writer Phaedrus's fable of the bald man and the fly. A fly bit the head of a bald man, who, trying to crush it, gave himself a heavy blow. The fly then jeered, "You want to avenge an insect's sting with death; what will you do to yourself, who have added insult to injury?" In English it was first recorded in 1748.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min

agree  Marsel de Souza
28 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

agree  Nina Seabra
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para piorar a situação


Explanation:
algo nesse sentido

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
0 min
  -> Tks, Roberto

agree  Clauwolf
15 mins
  -> Tks, Cláudio

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Ccamargo

agree  Sonia Heidemann
14 hrs
  -> Tks, Sônia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e ainda por cima...


Explanation:
outra sugestao..

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese