KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

What happens when a cat eats a lemon? It turns into a sourpuss.

Portuguese translation: o que acontece quando um limão cai na piscina?


17:34 Jun 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV show
English term or phrase: What happens when a cat eats a lemon? It turns into a sourpuss.
What happens when a cat eats a lemon? It turns into a sourpuss.

Gente, é um quadro de um programa de TV em que crianças participam, contando uma piada. Preciso de piadas em português, NÃO ADIANTA A TRADUÇÃO LITERAL!

Espero que possam me ajudar...

Muito obrigada.
lilililica
Portuguese translation:o que acontece quando um limão cai na piscina?
Explanation:
o limãonada
: )
Selected response from:

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4o que acontece quando um limão cai na piscina?
Felipe Simões
3O que acontece quando um gato come um limão? Fica azedo!judith ryan
2 +1gatorade (de limão)
Javier Ramos


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what happens when a cat eats a lemon? it turns into a sourpuss.
o que acontece quando um limão cai na piscina?


Explanation:
o limãonada
: )

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Amei!
8 hrs
  -> obrigado :)

agree  Nina Seabra
20 hrs
  -> obrigado :)

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day15 hrs
  -> obrigado :)

agree  Teresa Domingos: Parece-me uma óptima solução.
2 days15 hrs
  -> obrigado :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what happens when a cat eats a lemon? it turns into a sourpuss.
gatorade (de limão)


Explanation:
O q acontece qdo um gato bebe uma limonada?
Vira um gatorade ...

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day14 hrs
  -> Tks, Susanne

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what happens when a cat eats a lemon? it turns into a sourpuss.
O que acontece quando um gato come um limão? Fica azedo!


Explanation:
Try that out.

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese