KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

devotional paintings

Portuguese translation: quadros religiosos/pinturas sacras


15:13 Jul 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: devotional paintings
2. EX-VOTOS/EX-VOWS

The voice-over continues alongside a series of images in the style of Ex-Votos/Ex-Vows (devotional paintings) assisting the spectator in the story telling process.
Karin Usher
Portuguese translation:quadros religiosos/pinturas sacras
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13quadros religiosos/pinturas sacras
Clauwolf
5 +1quadros com imagens sacrasxxxLumen
5pinturas para veneração
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
quadros religiosos/pinturas sacras


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
16 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Flavio Steffen
20 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
20 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Nina Seabra
27 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Serra
32 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Almeida: ex-voto é uma imagem religiosa
33 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mariana Moreira
39 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
57 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  wana
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Teresa Domingos
3 days20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quadros com imagens sacras


Explanation:
quadros com imagens de santos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 15:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.historia-antiques.com/retablos.html
Mexican devotional paintings of saints on tin are commonly referred to as retablos, or retablos santos. The paintings were used in household altars in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The practice of maintaining an altar in the home, often with multiple images, became an important part of religious worship in the Americas. People would appeal to different saints for different purposes, and belief held that a saint should be seen to be venerated.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 15:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.d.umn.edu/~aroos/mcart.html

Devotional Paintings
Many merchants also commissioned significant works of art, including devotional paintings. For example, Sandro Botticelli\'s Adoration of the Magi (1470) was commissioned by a modest broker in the Florentine Banker\'s Guild. The
subject of the Adoration of the Kings was popular with wealthy
Florentines, many of whom belonged to a lay association (the Cmpagnia dei Magi) which venerated the Three Kings.




xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinturas para veneração


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15