KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Hanging out

Portuguese translation: andando à toa, passando tempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hanging out
Portuguese translation:andando à toa, passando tempo
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

22:43 Jul 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Hanging out
Right-to-left pan of three young black men HANGING OUT on the street. (dip to blur)

Tenho dúvida na tradução do termo HANGING OUT. Alguma sugestão neste caso?
pnegrete
andando à toa, passando tempo
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Gisele Brierley
Grading comment
That's exactly what I had in mind. Tks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1andando à toa, passando tempo
Gisele Brierley
4a viverAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a viver


Explanation:
A viver na rua (Pt-Pt).

Outra alternativa: vivendo na rua

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanging out
andando à toa, passando tempo


Explanation:
ok

Gisele Brierley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's exactly what I had in mind. Tks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
2 mins
  -> Obrigada