KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

BUMPS FIST

Portuguese translation: cumprimentar batendo/chocando os punhos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BUMPS FIST
Portuguese translation:cumprimentar batendo/chocando os punhos
Entered by: pnegrete

22:27 Aug 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: BUMPS FIST
He bumps fist with another friend.

Seria "cumprimentar?"
pnegrete
cumprimentar batendo/chocando os punhos
Explanation:
vc tá certo - aqueles cumprimentos entre gangues.

bater punhos [!] - soa meio pesado...
chocar punhos?
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cumprimenta o amigo com um bater de punhos
Joao Vieira
4tocar de punhos
José Carlos Ribeiro
4cumprimentar batendo/chocando os punhos
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bumps fist
cumprimentar batendo/chocando os punhos


Explanation:
vc tá certo - aqueles cumprimentos entre gangues.

bater punhos [!] - soa meio pesado...
chocar punhos?


ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bumps fist
cumprimenta o amigo com um bater de punhos


Explanation:
Uma opção...

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado António

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sónia

agree  Isabel Pinto
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Isabel

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Paulo

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bumps fist
tocar de punhos


Explanation:
Cumprimenta o amigo com um tocar de punhos.

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese