KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Hardware

Jared front and center

Portuguese translation: Jared de frente e centrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jared front and center
Portuguese translation:Jared de frente e centrado
Entered by: rhandler

14:34 Nov 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Jared front and center
The ad campaign presented Jared front and center comparing Subway and McDonald’s products. For example, in one execution he cautioned consumers about eating McDonald’s Chicken Selects because they have substantially more fat grams than Subway’s sweet onion chicken teriyaki sandwich
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Jared de frente e centrado
Explanation:
Jared é um nome próprio masculino, informa meu Webster's:

Jared (jarid)
a masculine name

Etymology
[LL(Ec) < Gr(Ec) < Heb yeredh, lit., descent: cf. Gen. 5:15]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

A campanha publicitária apresentou Jared de frent e centrado comparando os produtos de Subway e McDonand.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Isso mesmo. Obrigada a vcs.
Bjs no "foguinho" também. Nosso timão está batalhando...
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jared de frente e centradorhandler
4Jared em primeiro plano
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jared front and center
Jared de frente e centrado


Explanation:
Jared é um nome próprio masculino, informa meu Webster's:

Jared (jarid)
a masculine name

Etymology
[LL(Ec) < Gr(Ec) < Heb yeredh, lit., descent: cf. Gen. 5:15]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

A campanha publicitária apresentou Jared de frent e centrado comparando os produtos de Subway e McDonand.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Isso mesmo. Obrigada a vcs.
Bjs no "foguinho" também. Nosso timão está batalhando...
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jared front and center
Jared em primeiro plano


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44