KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Hardware

timeout, to

Portuguese translation: apagar/desativar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timeout, to
Portuguese translation:apagar/desativar-se
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:28 Jan 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: timeout, to
Once located, the port light will flash and timeout automatically
---------------------
acenderá e apagará?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
apagar/desa(c)tivar-se
Explanation:
é isso sim
:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5apagar/desa(c)tivar-se
Mariana Moreira
4 +1apagar/desligar após um tempo
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apagar/desa(c)tivar-se


Explanation:
é isso sim
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  Arthur Godinho
3 hrs
  -> artg, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Nuno Machado
12 hrs
  -> Nuno, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apagar/desligar após um tempo


Explanation:
o substantivo timeout corresponde a um intervalo de tempo esgotado. Como verbo, significa que após esgotado o tempo, desligará. Pressupõe a existência de um temporizador

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!