KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Hardware

mounting screws

Portuguese translation: parafusos para montagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting screws
Portuguese translation:parafusos para montagem
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

15:09 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: mounting screws
Qual é a tradução de mounting screws? Muito obrigada.

Even though faster drives are on the horizon, now is a good time to consider buying a rewritable DVD drive, and the Sony DRU-500A is the dear winner as the fastest and most flexible drive. IN THE BOX Easy Install TO MAKE THE installation process simple, all internal rewritable DVD drives should come with a kit that includes an IDE drive cable, mounting screws, and an audio cable (such as the kit from the HP DVD Writer Dvd200i shown here). Most of the models in our roundup did, although the Pioneer DVR-A04 failed to include an IDE cable. (The DVR-A04 was otherwise very easy to install, however.)
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
parafusos para montagem
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10perno de montagem/parafuso de fixação
Mariana Moreira
4 +1parafusos para montagem
Roberto Cavalcanti
4parafusos para instalação
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
perno de montagem/parafuso de fixação


Explanation:
duas sugestões, ambas frequentemente utilizadas

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
7 mins
  -> Vasco, obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
13 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Bentevi: ou ainda "parafuso de montagem", usado bastante no Brasil.
16 mins
  -> Bentevi, obrigada

agree  rhandler: parafuso de montagem/fixação. Perno não se usa no Brasil.
23 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Elizabeth Braga: parafuso de montagem
26 mins
  -> Elizabeth, obrigada

agree  Floriana Leary: parafuso de montagem, concordo
33 mins
  -> Floriana, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
20 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

neutral  Flavio Steffen: Perno só é usado no Brasil com outro significado, como eixo ou haste e não como parafuso; fixação não é sinônimo de montagem.
21 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parafusos para montagem


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parafusos para instalação


Explanation:
parafusos para instalação

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Steffen: Instalar não é sinônimo de montar.
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Flavio Steffen