ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Hardware

floppy power connector

Portuguese translation: conector de alimentação da unidade de disquete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floppy power connector
Portuguese translation:conector de alimentação da unidade de disquete
Entered by: Susana Valdez

16:04 Sep 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: floppy power connector
The cable selection is very good; with a total of six SATA connectors, six 4-pin Molex leads, a floppy power
connector and two PCI Express power cables (one
of which is of the 8-pin variety – a
requirement for cards like the GTX
295 and Radeon 4870 X2).
Susana Valdez
Spain
conector de alimentação para o drive de disquete
Explanation:
conector de alimentação para o drive de disquete
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sua ajuda e de todos os pares que confirmaram qual era a opção para PT-PT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6conector de alimentação para o drive de disquete
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1plugue de alimentação para disquetephilosp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plugue de alimentação para disquete


Explanation:
plugue ou conexão
disquete ou disco floppy ou disco de 3" 1/4

philosp
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conector de alimentação para o drive de disquete


Explanation:
conector de alimentação para o drive de disquete

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sua ajuda e de todos os pares que confirmaram qual era a opção para PT-PT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Concordo, mas em PT-PT seria "conector de alimentação da unidade de disquete".
11 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis: unidade de disquete
25 mins

agree  delveneto: Correto em PT-BR, A dúvida é: será que é assim tb em PT-PT?
53 mins

agree  Daniel Catarino: unidade de disquete
1 hr

agree  Teresa Filipe: unidade de disquete
7 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: unidade
13 hrs