KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

OS resources

Portuguese translation: recursos do Sistema Operativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OS resources
Portuguese translation:recursos do Sistema Operativo
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

09:05 Jul 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: OS resources
A frase é:"This installation takes over a minimum size of your OS resources and requires little space on the hard disk". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
recursos do Sistema Operativo
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-17 09:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sistema operativo, sem maiúsculas
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recursos do Sistema OperativoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1sistema operacionalAguinaldo Campos


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
os resources
recursos do Sistema Operativo


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-17 09:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sistema operativo, sem maiúsculas

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Poeiras
2 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
5 hrs

agree  Bernardo Santos
12 hrs

agree  luzia fortes
1 day7 hrs

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
1 day7 hrs

agree  Isabel Gamito
3 days6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
os resources
sistema operacional


Explanation:
No Brasil é mais comum sistema operacional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-17 11:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recursos do sistema operacional

Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
30 mins
  -> obrigado Lincoln