KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

"proprietary anti-malware technology"

Portuguese translation: tecnologia própria/exclusiva anti-malware


17:19 Jul 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Anti-virus
English term or phrase: "proprietary anti-malware technology"
Contexto: "Creators of proprietary anti-malware technology". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:tecnologia própria/exclusiva anti-malware
Explanation:
"Esta solução foi desenhada tendo por base a mais recente tecnologia anti-malware
de forma a oferecer protecção completa para o novo Microsoft Exchange"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-21 17:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malware > A generic term increasingly being used to describe any form of malicious software; eg, viruses, Trojan Horses, malicious active content, etc
Selected response from:

Catarina Castro
Grading comment
Catarina, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tecnologia própria/exclusiva anti-malwareCatarina Castro
5tecnologia proprietária antimalware
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tecnologia própria/exclusiva anti-malware


Explanation:
"Esta solução foi desenhada tendo por base a mais recente tecnologia anti-malware
de forma a oferecer protecção completa para o novo Microsoft Exchange"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-21 17:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malware > A generic term increasingly being used to describe any form of malicious software; eg, viruses, Trojan Horses, malicious active content, etc


    Reference: http://www.pcseguro.pt/pcseguro.dll/shownoticia?codigo=709
Catarina Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Catarina, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb encontrei "de soluções" anti-malware
5 mins
  -> Obrigada klausinSP

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Jane

agree  luzia fortes
1 day22 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luzia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tecnologia proprietária antimalware


Explanation:
No Brasil.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299