KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

trust

Portuguese translation: confiança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust
Portuguese translation:confiança
Entered by: rhandler

21:35 Aug 1, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: trust
These requirements, called the “VTN Standards,” protect the security and integrity of the VTN, apply to all VTN Participants, and thereby provide assurances of uniform trust throughout the VTN
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
confiança
Explanation:
Neste e em qualquer outro contexto. Veja o que diz o Webster's:

trust (trust)
n.
1 a) firm belief or confidence in the honesty, integrity, reliability, justice, etc. of another person or thing; faith; reliance b) the person or thing trusted
2 confident expectation, anticipation, or hope [to have trust in the future]
3 a) the fact of having confidence placed in one b) responsibility or obligation resulting from this
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada, rhandler
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confiabilidade
Clauwolf
5 +1confiançarhandler
4fiabilidadeLimasalo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confiabilidade


Explanation:
:) Nesse contexto

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confiança


Explanation:
Neste e em qualquer outro contexto. Veja o que diz o Webster's:

trust (trust)
n.
1 a) firm belief or confidence in the honesty, integrity, reliability, justice, etc. of another person or thing; faith; reliance b) the person or thing trusted
2 confident expectation, anticipation, or hope [to have trust in the future]
3 a) the fact of having confidence placed in one b) responsibility or obligation resulting from this


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Obrigada, rhandler
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiabilidade


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): lenapires