KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

pipeline information

Portuguese translation: informações sobre o estoque já vendido


18:11 Sep 6, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: pipeline information
This demo shows how a sales person uses XXX (software program) to analyze and act on pipeline information.

Só me vem à cabeça "informação na calha", mas parece-me demasiado informal. Alguma ideia? MTIA
CristinaPereira
Portuguese translation:informações sobre o estoque já vendido
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

* Definições:
Pipeline information - Information (substantiated and rumored) regarding new inventory that is in the process of being added to the market by a specified forecast period.
http://commercialre.catylist.com/files/organization/0/281/87...

* Do Barron's Dictionary of Marketing Terms:
pipeline - Manufacturer's inventory that has been sold to wholesalers and retailers, but has not been bought by consumers. When this inventory leaves the manufacturer's warehouse, the wholesaler or retailer must assume the carrying costs of the inventory. Some examples of inventory carrying costs are storage charges, the cost of capital, taxes, and insurance, and depreciation and obsolescence.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata. Usei "informações relativas a próximos lançamentos"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3informação do canal de processamento de dadosLimasalo
4 +1informação canalizada/direcionada.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4encadeamento
Marco Pereira
4informações sobre o estoque já vendido
Carlos Angelo
3informações relacionadas com o canal de processamento de dados
Claudio Mazotti
3informação importante/fulcral/essencial
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informação importante/fulcral/essencial


Explanation:
Uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
informação do canal de processamento de dados


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
"Pipeline" no sentido informático significa canal de
processamento de dados, rota no qual são processados os dados dentro do processador central.


Limasalo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristiane

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informações relacionadas com o canal de processamento de dados


Explanation:
pipeline: canal de processamento de dados, rota na qual são processados os dados dentro do processador
www.din.uem.br/~ia/intelige/fuzzy/glos.html


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encadeamento


Explanation:
(1)Método empregado em computadores muito rápidos, consitindo na capacidade de seus componehtes físicos iniciarem a execução da instrução seguinte antes do término da instrução atual (em curso).
(2) Estrutura na qual os dados são lidos e armazenados. (Dicionário de Informática e Internet, 2003)

Marco Pereira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informações sobre o estoque já vendido


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

* Definições:
Pipeline information - Information (substantiated and rumored) regarding new inventory that is in the process of being added to the market by a specified forecast period.
http://commercialre.catylist.com/files/organization/0/281/87...

* Do Barron's Dictionary of Marketing Terms:
pipeline - Manufacturer's inventory that has been sold to wholesalers and retailers, but has not been bought by consumers. When this inventory leaves the manufacturer's warehouse, the wholesaler or retailer must assume the carrying costs of the inventory. Some examples of inventory carrying costs are storage charges, the cost of capital, taxes, and insurance, and depreciation and obsolescence.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Grata. Usei "informações relativas a próximos lançamentos"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informação canalizada/direcionada.


Explanation:
That´s how I would say it

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Parece-me bem escolhida esta opção
26 mins
  -> thanks