KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

disassociated

Portuguese translation: independente(s)


12:51 Oct 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: disassociated
O contexto é um software de Help Desk e gerenciamento de ativos na web.

A frase é: Asset[s] associated with the workstation are disassociated.
É certo traduzir como 'desassociada' ou não?
Marco Pereira
Brazil
Portuguese translation:independente(s)
Explanation:
A tradução literal seria dissociado(s). No entanto, no contexto, acho que a tradução que deve ser empregada é essa: independente(s).
Selected response from:

Luiz Almeida
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2independente(s)Luiz Almeida
4 +1separadas / isoladas/desassociadas
telefpro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separadas / isoladas/desassociadas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rradunz: desassociado- o ativo (geralmente um software) não está mais instalado na estação de trabalho
2 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independente(s)


Explanation:
A tradução literal seria dissociado(s). No entanto, no contexto, acho que a tradução que deve ser empregada é essa: independente(s).

Luiz Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi. Será que 'desassociar' é sinônimo de 'dissociar'. As duas palavras existem no Houaiss. Mas talvez independente seja uma solução ou ainda 'desativada'???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 min

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr