KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

healed around

Portuguese translation: Retocados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healed around
Portuguese translation:Retocados
Entered by: Rui Teixeira

10:37 Oct 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD
English term or phrase: healed around
Another breakthrough capability in XXX allows users to simply clip off portions of a solid
and turn the geometry into a new, separate solid. The resulting solids are automatically healed
around the separation area.
Luiz Almeida
Retocados
Explanation:
De acordo com o contexto, os efeitos poderão ser remotamente semelhantes à ferramenta «spot healing brush» do Photoshop (há quem mantenha a designação em inglês, outros traduzem por «pincel de cicatrização local»).

Neste caso, creio que até uma opção mais literal (cicatrizados) se aceita, até certo ponto.
Selected response from:

Rui Teixeira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Retocados
Rui Teixeira
3reconstruídos
rradunz
3unidos/englobados
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidos/englobados


Explanation:
Para o contexto parece-me o mais correcto.
Boa sorte!

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retocados


Explanation:
De acordo com o contexto, os efeitos poderão ser remotamente semelhantes à ferramenta «spot healing brush» do Photoshop (há quem mantenha a designação em inglês, outros traduzem por «pincel de cicatrização local»).

Neste caso, creio que até uma opção mais literal (cicatrizados) se aceita, até certo ponto.

Rui Teixeira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconstruídos


Explanation:
sugestão

rradunz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12