KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

horsepower, nesta frase

Portuguese translation: capacidade, potência, força


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horsepower
Portuguese translation:capacidade, potência, força
Entered by: Luciana Capisani

16:12 Oct 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD
English term or phrase: horsepower, nesta frase
XXX has the pure 2D drafting horsepower to get the job done fast.
Luiz Almeida
capacidade, potência
Explanation:
algo mais "neutro", talvez?
Selected response from:

Luciana Capisani
Brazil
Grading comment
Não usei exatamente a tradução que você sugeriu, mas sua sugestão levou-me à tradução que usei: força. Assim sendo, foi-me útil. Obrigado!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6capacidade, potência
Luciana Capisani
5músculos
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horsepower
músculos


Explanation:
Nessa frase.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
capacidade, potência


Explanation:
algo mais "neutro", talvez?

Luciana Capisani
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Não usei exatamente a tradução que você sugeriu, mas sua sugestão levou-me à tradução que usei: força. Assim sendo, foi-me útil. Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
9 mins

agree  rradunz
55 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  Murillo Mathias
1 hr

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
4 hrs

agree  Kemper Combs
7 hrs