KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

sum of year’s digits depreciation

Portuguese translation: soma dos anos de vida útil.


18:27 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Estatística
English term or phrase: sum of year’s digits depreciation
Returns the sum of year’s digits depreciation of an asset over a specified period.
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
Portuguese translation:soma dos anos de vida útil.
Explanation:
achei esse vocabulário de business english que descreve o termo assim:

método da soma dos anos de vida útil --> sum of the years' digits method (of depreciation)

Dê uma olhada no site, tem várias outras definições úteis

http://www.aprendendoingles.com.br/businessenglish.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-14 18:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: No contexto deve ser soma da depreciação ao longo dos anos de vida útil.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! Muito bom o site indicado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valor total da depreciação anual
Thais Maria Lips
5 +1soma dos anos de vida útil.
Gisele Goldstein
5valor total da depreciação anualNiura Band


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor total da depreciação anual


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niura Band: Esta é a resposta mais adequada dentro desse contexto
30 mins
  -> Brigadinha :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soma dos anos de vida útil.


Explanation:
achei esse vocabulário de business english que descreve o termo assim:

método da soma dos anos de vida útil --> sum of the years' digits method (of depreciation)

Dê uma olhada no site, tem várias outras definições úteis

http://www.aprendendoingles.com.br/businessenglish.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-14 18:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: No contexto deve ser soma da depreciação ao longo dos anos de vida útil.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! Muito bom o site indicado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Clau!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor total da depreciação anual


Explanation:
valor total da depreciação anual é a melhor tradução dentro deese contexto

Example sentence(s):
  • O valor total de depreciação anual é de 15%
Niura Band
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Gisele Goldstein, Niura Band