KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

point product

Portuguese translation: produto unitarefa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point product
Portuguese translation:produto unitarefa
Entered by: Paula Delgado

08:48 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: point product
Olá,

Alguma sugestão para point product? Sei o que quer dizer em inglês mas não estou a ver qual será a melhor tradução para português.
Paula Delgado
Portugal
produto unitarefa
Explanation:
em oposição a "multitarefa".


point product: Refers to a product that provides a solution to a single problem rather than addressing all the requirements that might otherwise be met with a multipurpose or multiservice product. For example, as telecommunications carriers combine more services, point products that each support one protocol have given way to multiservice products that support several protocols in one device.
http://computing-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/point prod...


Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos dois. Neste caso, fazia mais sentido produto unitarefa embora a resposta do Henrique também fosse válida noutros contextos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4produto unitarefa
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
2produto independente, de função única, exclusivo para
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
produto independente, de função única, exclusivo para


Explanation:
Não sei se você está-se referindo a "stand-alone product", mas se for isso, talvez queira usar "produto de função única", "produto exclusivo para..." ou algo parecido.

Exemplo: "produto que funciona exclusivamente como telemóvel".

Henrique Serra
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada aos dois. Neste caso, fazia mais sentido produto unitarefa embora a resposta do Henrique também fosse válida noutros contextos.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produto unitarefa


Explanation:
em oposição a "multitarefa".


point product: Refers to a product that provides a solution to a single problem rather than addressing all the requirements that might otherwise be met with a multipurpose or multiservice product. For example, as telecommunications carriers combine more services, point products that each support one protocol have given way to multiservice products that support several protocols in one device.
http://computing-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/point prod...




Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos dois. Neste caso, fazia mais sentido produto unitarefa embora a resposta do Henrique também fosse válida noutros contextos.