KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

incantation

Portuguese translation: fórmula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incantation
Portuguese translation:fórmula
Entered by: Dora Matos

15:14 Jun 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / SQL
English term or phrase: incantation
No seguinte contexto:

Returns 0 for the root node of a hierarchy, l for nodes just below the root, 2 for the next level of nodes, and so forth. LEVEL is commonly used in SQL*Plus to indent hierarchical results via an incantation such as:

Será encanto mesmo?????
Luiz Almeida
fórmula
Explanation:
Neste caso, talvez se possa aplicar fórmula. Veja alguns exemplos:

the incantation RPAD(' ', 2*(LEVEL-
1)) || first_column may be used to indent each level
two spaces underneath the other
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/sqlpr/chapter/ch01.pdf


FlexRoute > and its complicated hierarchical games are a waste of engineering time and > money. ... at least not in the incantation we used (5.1.xxx). ...
www.deepchip.com/items/0337-01.html

But for hierarchical clustering results (hclust being one kind; ... incantation: par(cex=0.5) # for example >> >> For the overlapping lines, ...
tolstoy.newcastle.edu.au/R/help/02a/4980.html

http://www.answers.com/incantation?cat=technology&gwp=11&ver...

Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Grato.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"comando (secreto)"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +1fórmula
Dora Matos
3feitiçaria / encantamentorhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feitiçaria / encantamento


Explanation:
É o que dizem os dicionários. Sempre achei que os computadores continham um pouco disso!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 244

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"comando (secreto)"


Explanation:
.

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adi Brock
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adi!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fórmula


Explanation:
Neste caso, talvez se possa aplicar fórmula. Veja alguns exemplos:

the incantation RPAD(' ', 2*(LEVEL-
1)) || first_column may be used to indent each level
two spaces underneath the other
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/sqlpr/chapter/ch01.pdf


FlexRoute > and its complicated hierarchical games are a waste of engineering time and > money. ... at least not in the incantation we used (5.1.xxx). ...
www.deepchip.com/items/0337-01.html

But for hierarchical clustering results (hclust being one kind; ... incantation: par(cex=0.5) # for example >> >> For the overlapping lines, ...
tolstoy.newcastle.edu.au/R/help/02a/4980.html

http://www.answers.com/incantation?cat=technology&gwp=11&ver...



Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grato.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes: "A conventionalized utterance repeated without thought or aptness; a formula: the pious incantations of the administration." http://www.answers.com/incantation?cat=technology
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luzia.