KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

Autocad's word-wrap feature

Portuguese translation: recurso de quebra automática de linha (texto) do Autocad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Autocad's word-wrap feature
Portuguese translation:recurso de quebra automática de linha (texto) do Autocad
Entered by: Isabella Brito

03:21 Sep 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD Drawing /AutoCAD
English term or phrase: Autocad's word-wrap feature
The following explains how to adjust the text boundary in Autocad.

"Autocad's word-wrap feature automatically adjusts the text formatting to fit the text boundary. This feature is especially useful to AutoCAD users because other drawing objects often affect the placement of text. As your drawing changes, you'll need to adjust the location and boundary of your notes and labels."
Isabella Brito
recurso de quebra automática de linha (texto) do Autocad
Explanation:
Não sei se é a forma exata no Autocad, mas é a forma indicada para os programas do Windows.

Bom trabalho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-09-24 19:34:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada.
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2característica de quebra de texto automáticaMarlene Curtis
4 +2recurso de quebra automática de linha (texto) do Autocad
Luciana Vozza


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autocad's word-wrap feature
característica de quebra de texto automática


Explanation:
Quebra de Texto Automática. Esta característica permite a você ter o texto ... desmarque/marque a caixa de verificação Quebra de Linha na página de Edição ...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria Leonor!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autocad's word-wrap feature
recurso de quebra automática de linha (texto) do Autocad


Explanation:
Não sei se é a forma exata no Autocad, mas é a forma indicada para os programas do Windows.

Bom trabalho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-09-24 19:34:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada.

Luciana Vozza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl.

agree  Christiane Jost
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Christiane.