KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

text string

Portuguese translation: cadeia de texto/trecho de texto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:text string
Portuguese translation:cadeia de texto/trecho de texto
Entered by: Isabella Brito

03:57 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Architecture, Drawing /CAD/ AutoCAD
English term or phrase: text string
Making changes to multiple text objects in Autocad:

"If you want to make changes to the text, you must focus on the specific Mtext objects you want to edit. You can’t open one Mtext object and expect to be able to edit any text string in the drawing."
Isabella Brito
cadeia de texto
Explanation:
é o termo usado em informática
Selected response from:

Carla G..
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2texto de programação
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1cadeia de texto
Carla G..
4trecho de texto
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
texto de programação


Explanation:
10 yrs exp in Computer Science, Data Processing

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Olivia Monteiro
27 mins
  ->  :-)

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadeia de texto


Explanation:
é o termo usado em informática

Carla G..
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axado da Silva: o texto refere-se ao texto do objecto Mtext (isto é informática)! Concordo com a Karlotta!!!
36 mins
  -> Obrigada Axado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trecho de texto


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163