KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

grab bar

Portuguese translation: barra de apoio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grab bar
Portuguese translation:barra de apoio
Entered by: Isabella Brito

17:35 Oct 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / interface
English term or phrase: grab bar
"You can 'undock' a toolbar by clicking and dragging the toolbar's grab bar. The grab bar is the pair of lines you see at the top or left end of the toolbar."

grab bar é barra de arraste?

http://www.unav.es/cti/manuales/Macintosh_Introduccion/Macin...

é para PT-Br
Isabella Brito
barra de apoio
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Imagino que seja a parte de uma barra de ferramentas usada para arrastá-la.
Selected response from:

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3barra de apoioFausto Magalhães da Silveira
3barra de captura
Clauwolf


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barra de apoio


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Imagino que seja a parte de uma barra de ferramentas usada para arrastá-la.

Example sentence(s):
  • Para mover uma barra de ferramentas flutuante, arraste-a pela barra de títulos ou pela barra de apoio até outro local da área de trabalho.

    Reference: http://help.adobe.com/pt_BR/Reader/8.0/WS1FD480B9-A35B-4f0e-...
Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Grato =)

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Grato =)

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Grato =)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barra de captura


Explanation:
:) grab é pegar com força

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 297