KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

being input

Portuguese translation: estiver a ser transmitido; sendo transmitido (BR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being input
Portuguese translation:estiver a ser transmitido; sendo transmitido (BR)
Entered by: Carlos Santos

16:58 Oct 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: being input
When you press the Auto Position botton while a signal from a video device is ""being input"", a window to select either of the following two adjustment modes...


Instruções de um projetor.

Obrigado de antemão.
Carlos Santos
Spain
estiver a ser transmitido
Explanation:
penso que seja isto, espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obirgado, Mariana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sendo alimentadorhandler
4estiver a ser transmitido
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estiver a ser transmitido


Explanation:
penso que seja isto, espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Obirgado, Mariana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sendo alimentado


Explanation:
Quando você pressiona o botão Auto Position enquanto um sinal de um dispositivo de video estiver sendo alimentado, uma janela para selecionar um dos seguintes modos de ajuste...

Veja como o Wbster's define o verbo:

input (inpot)
...
vt.
-put, -putting
to feed (information) into a computer

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 244
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, rhandler, mas acho que o mais correto para um sinal é ser "transmitido".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Christiane, bom domingo!

agree  Maria Folque: Também me parece que é "sendo alimentado".
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria, tenha uma boa semana!