KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

number (#)

Portuguese translation: números/Nº/cardinal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:number (#)
Portuguese translation: números/Nº/cardinal
Entered by: Isabella Brito

14:40 Oct 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / general
English term or phrase: number (#)
I've just tranlated an index and there is a column with the heading # before the letter A column.
The # listing includes terms like 2D Draw control panel, 3P option and whatever begins with a number.

But in Portuguese, I believe this sign (#) doesn't make much sense, so I've replaced it by the word "Números".

Is that ok?

thank you all.
Isabella Brito
números
Explanation:
You are right!!!
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1númerosMarlene Curtis
5cardinal
Jorge Freire
4 +1Elizabeth Braga
4 +1
Daniele Bertinato


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
números


Explanation:
You are right!!!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Humberto!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
Também pode ser No. ou Nº, como sugeri.

Elizabeth Braga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
Since in the listing is showing as #, I would abbreviate the word número.

Daniele Bertinato
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Humberto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardinal


Explanation:
Em Portugal, o sinal # tem a desgnação de cardinal

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7