KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

direct distance method

Portuguese translation: método de introdução directa de distância/método de distância direta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct distance method
Portuguese translation:método de introdução directa de distância/método de distância direta
Entered by: Pedro Gonçalves

16:31 Oct 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Architecture, CAD Drawing
English term or phrase: direct distance method
O texto é sobre AutoCAD e a determinação de distâncias precisas.

"Using the direct distance method for quick relative coordinates

"A third way to enter distances is to simply point in a direction with a rubber-banding line and then enter the distance using the keyboard. For example, to draw a line 5 units long from left to right, click the Line tool on the 2D Draw control panel, click a start point, and then move the cursor so that the rubber-banding line points to the right at some arbitrary distance. While holding the cursor in the direction you want, enter 5. The rubber-banding line becomes a fixed line 5 units long.

Using this method, called the DIRECT DISTANCE METHOD, along with polar tracking, can be a fast way to draw objects of specific lengths. Use the standard Cartesian or polar coordinate methods when you need to enter exact distances at angles other than those that are exactly horizontal or vertical. "

Pensei em Método de Entrada de Distância Direta ou Método de Distância Direta. O que acham?
Obrigada.
Isabella Brito
método de introdução directa de distância
Explanation:
Aceda ao sítio referido e procure na secção 2.2 Criação de Objectos.
Selected response from:

Pedro Gonçalves
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! A palavra introdução ficou perfeita na expressão!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1método de introdução directa de distância
Pedro Gonçalves
3 +1método de distância diretaFausto Magalhães da Silveira


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método de introdução directa de distância


Explanation:
Aceda ao sítio referido e procure na secção 2.2 Criação de Objectos.


    www-seme.dee.fct.unl.pt/leec/dac/downloads/AutoCAD.pdf
Pedro Gonçalves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! A palavra introdução ficou perfeita na expressão!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado,Luzia!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método de distância direta


Explanation:
Imagino que método de distância direta esteja ok. =)

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr