KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

Grass blade

Portuguese translation: folha de relva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grass blade
Portuguese translation:folha de relva
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

12:39 Nov 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Graphics Application
English term or phrase: Grass blade
Está traduzido como "ervas". Está correto? Não seria simplesmente "grama"?
Elizabeth Braga
folha de relva
Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.revista.agulha.nom.br/castel20.html
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Obrigada, Elvira
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Folha de grama
Arthur Godinho
4 +1folha de relva
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grass blade
folha de relva


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.revista.agulha.nom.br/castel20.html

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Elvira
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: ou folha de grama
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grass blade
Folha de grama


Explanation:
Onde "Grass" ou "lawn" se refere à grama,
um "grass blade" se refere á folha de grama individual.

Example sentence(s):
  • A single grass blade
  • Uma única folha de grama
Arthur Godinho
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
12 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?