KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

radio buttons

Portuguese translation: botões de opção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio buttons
Portuguese translation:botões de opção
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

23:47 Jan 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: radio buttons
click one of the radio buttons for selections or check boxes for multiple choices, near text inputs

A radio button or option button (improperly referenced as "radial button") is a type of graphical user interface widget that allows the user to choose one of a predefined set of options. Radio buttons are arranged in groups of two or more and displayed on screen as, for example, a list of circular holes that can contain white space (for unselected) or a dot (for selected). Adjacent to each radio button is normally shown a caption describing the choice that this radio button represents. When the user selects a radio button, any previously selected radio button in the same group becomes deselected.

botão de múltipla escolha???
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
botões de opção
Explanation:
É sempre assim que traduzo.
Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Paula. Sabe quando dá aquele branco depois de horas de trabalho em um mesmo texto?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6botões de opção
Paula Pereira Fernandes
5 +2botões de rádio
Izabel Santos
5botões de selecção
Fabio Poeiras
4botões radiaisMarlene Curtis
4sele(c)tores
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
botões de opção


Explanation:
É sempre assim que traduzo.

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Paula. Sabe quando dá aquele branco depois de horas de trabalho em um mesmo texto?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho: Este é o termo usado pela Microsoft
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, artg!

agree  Elizabeth Braga: Também uso assim. A Microsoft também.
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elizabeth!

agree  Nuno Machado
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nuno!

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Richard!

agree  Vittorio Ferretti: em Ingles tambem "option button"
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vitttorio!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sele(c)tores


Explanation:
uma sugestão :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
botões de rádio


Explanation:
botões de rádio. É isso mesmo

Dic. Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-16 00:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é que há muitos botões, e esses que aparecem nas telas (screens) têm aparência de botões de rádio.


Izabel Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
39 mins
  -> Obrigada!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botões radiais


Explanation:
Módulo 1 - O Windows 95 | LERPARAVER- [ Translate this page ]Caixa de opção ou botões radiais. * Para nos deslocarmos de um controlo para outro, basta pressionar Tab ou Shift + Tab. B1 - Accionadores ...
www.lerparaver.com/rui_modulo1.html - 29k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-16 00:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Favor visitar

http://www.clem.ufba.br/tuts/html/ex60h.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
botões de selecção


Explanation:
São aqueles botões circulares onde se clica para seleccionar uma opção (ficando então geralmente "preenchidos" com um círculo preto mais pequeno).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-16 00:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Só agora li a definição na pergunta. Acaba por ser o que expliquei acima.)

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4