KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

Ultra-portable executives

Portuguese translation: Computadores ultra-movies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ultra-portable
Portuguese translation:Computadores ultra-movies
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

00:35 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / pesquisa
English term or phrase: Ultra-portable executives
Ultra-portable executives – frequently travel away from the office and desire a small, thin laptop computer with a prestigious and exclusive design.

Não é estranho chamar executivos de ultra portable? Tô missing algo aqui?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Computadores ultra-movies
Explanation:
According to my suggestion. A punctuation mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-11 00:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Computadores ultamoveis* !!!
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4executivos que necessitam portabilidade extremaAAlves
3Computadores ultra-movies
Gad Kohenov
3ultra-móveisFreitas e Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultra-portable executives
ultra-móveis


Explanation:
Admito que queiram dizer executivos com grande mobilidade, que se deslocam muito. Há um anúncio p+arecido com esse em Portugal que usa terminologia semelhante.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultra-portable executives
executivos que necessitam portabilidade extrema


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&safe=off&q=necessidade+...
AAlves
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultra-portable executives
Computadores ultra-movies


Explanation:
According to my suggestion. A punctuation mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-11 00:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Computadores ultamoveis* !!!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks