KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

nudge

Portuguese translation: deslocar


15:36 Apr 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: nudge
No Messenger, é pedir a atenção, mas não vejo como isto se encaixa em um menu de comandos que transformam uma imagem.
Menu completo:

Nudge
Expand
Contract
Reconstruct
Brush
Rectangle
Filled Rectangle
Ellipse
Filled Ellipse
Pick
Text
Eraser
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:deslocar
Explanation:
A Microsoft usa deslocar.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Flávio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7deslocar
Flavio Steffen
5 +2ajuste fino e preciso
Leniel Macaferi
5mover com as setas do teclado
Teresa Borges
4mover ligeiramente
Arthur Godinho


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mover ligeiramente


Explanation:
Entre outros significados, 'nudge' quer dizer mover algo para um lado ou outro ligeiramente, ou seja apenas um pouquinho de nada.

Arthur Godinho
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
12 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ajuste fino e preciso


Explanation:
ajuste fino e preciso

ajustar (delicadamente)

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
7 mins

agree  Veronica Colasanto
25 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deslocar


Explanation:
A Microsoft usa deslocar.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Obrigado, Flávio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: Perfeito. To use the arrow keys to move an object incrementally up, down, left, or right
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcos.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Está no glossário da Microsoft.
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Nudge
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  ->  Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Andrea Munhoz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mover com as setas do teclado


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver exemplo...

Example sentence(s):
  • mover com as setas do teclado (nudge)

    Reference: http://www.saplei.eesc.usp.br/lei/yellow-lab/tutoriais/AulaM...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94