KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

make into

Portuguese translation: transformar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make into
Portuguese translation:transformar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:52 Aug 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: make into
Next use the Folder list box to choose the folder you want to make into a toolbar.
======================
transformar ?
==============
Mais contexto:
When you click Select Folder, the folder is displayed as a new toolbar on the taskbar.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
transformar
Explanation:
escolha o ficheiro que quer transformar numa toolbar

HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6transformar
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1converter emMarlene Curtis
5 -2criar dentro/preparar dentro
Joon Oh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transformar


Explanation:
escolha o ficheiro que quer transformar numa toolbar

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Lúcia Leitão
28 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Osil Tissot: no Brasil usamos a palavra "pasta" para folder e toolbar acho que seria barra de ferramentas.
43 mins
  -> Fair enough :-) Thanks

agree  rhandler: Com tissot.
58 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Rafael
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  felidaevampire: "tissot" está certo. "Escolha a pasta que quer transformar em uma barra de ferramentas."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
criar dentro/preparar dentro


Explanation:
só para sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Essas expressões não são usadas em português, Joon. Seja mais cauteloso ao atribuir o grau de confiança às suas respostas.
46 mins
  -> rhandler, na realidade,, não pensei que criar uma pasta dentro de um toolbar é mais lógico que transformar em toolbar. De todo o caso, serei mais cauteloso com a atribuição do grau de confiança. Obrigado!

disagree  Rafael: Não se fala assim na informática!
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
converter em


Explanation:
Em seguida, selecione uma pasta que deseja converter em uma barra de ferramentas.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 mins
  -> Grata Ligia!