KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

wire format

Portuguese translation: formato para transmissão via rede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire format
Portuguese translation:formato para transmissão via rede
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:47 Aug 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: wire format
However, even with those choices provided by .NET remoting, applications using classic .NET remoting are often fated to use a single connection protocol and wire format once the configuration is set. You can swap out connection protocols and wire formats, but it’s not very easy.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
formato para transmissão via rede
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formato para transmissão via rede
Lúcia Leitão
5protocolo de comunicaçãoJorge Alçada
4formato para armazenagem/transmissão de dados
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formato para transmissão via rede


Explanation:
Sug.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
23 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Carlos Quandt
51 mins
  -> Obrigada quandt

agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ivanete

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formato para armazenagem/transmissão de dados


Explanation:
Opção


- XML can be used as a data storage format or data transmission format (a.k.a. "wire format"), whether or not encapsulated in a formal RPC mechanism. ...
yost.com/computers/java/xjsf.html - 9k

- on-the-wire format - formato para. transmissão via rede. transmissão via rede. •. Unmarshaling - transformação do. Unmarshaling - transformação do ...
www.dicas-l.com.br/cursos/corba.pdf -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protocolo de comunicação


Explanation:
A tradução directa seria "formato de cablagem". No entanto a expressão "wire format" adquire um significado bem mais preciso neste contexto, referindo-se a um formato standard de enviar dados pela rede. Tal implica por exemplo: definição dos dados a enviar, políticas de detecção de erros, fragmentação e montagem da informação, autenticação dos dados. Todos estes itens são definidos em Engenheria por diversos protocolos que definem como comunicar correctamente em redes de computadores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 18:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lamento o erro ortográfico em Engenharia

Jorge Alçada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese