KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

target

Portuguese translation: destino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target
Portuguese translation:destino
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:43 Aug 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: target
%SystemRoot%System32Compmgmt.msc /s
The first part of the target (%SystemRoot%System32Compmgmt.msc) is the file path to the associated Microsoft Saved Console (.msc) file. The second part of the target (/s) is a command parameter to use when running the MMC. It follows that you can run the MMC by specifying the file path to the .msc file to use and any necessary command parameters as well using the following syntax:
mmc FilePath Parameter(s)
=============================
Fiquei na dúvida se TARGET é destino, alvo ou meta. Alguma opinião?
Obrigada
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
destino
Explanation:
target
alvo, meta, objetivo, de destino, atingido, fixado, visado; apontar, mirar, visar

target file
arquivo de destino
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
Abração
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3destino
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1alvo
Lúcia Leitão


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destino


Explanation:
target
alvo, meta, objetivo, de destino, atingido, fixado, visado; apontar, mirar, visar

target file
arquivo de destino

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Obrigada
Abração
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco Mota Pereira
8 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr

agree  Lucio Pereira
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alvo


Explanation:
Eu optaria por alvo. Sug.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene