KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

trade-off

Portuguese translation: "Há que se pesar os prós e os contras (...)"/trade-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade-off
Portuguese translation:"Há que se pesar os prós e os contras (...)"/trade-off
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:21 Sep 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: trade-off
By using RAID 1, you typically get better write performance than RAID 5. By using RAID 5, you typically get better read performance than RAID 1. So, there's a trade-off to be made with either RAID configuration.
==============
ponderação, avaliação a ser feita?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
"Há que se pesar os prós e os contras (...)"
Explanation:
Teresa, as delightfully asked. Just not sure if this is still the best answer posted. :) :) :)
Selected response from:

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tks a lot you all
Have a nice weekend
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8compromissoMaria José Tavares
4 +5compromisso
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Portanto, ambas as configuracoes de RAID oferecem uma compensacao.
Janice Cruz
4 +1concessãoMarlene Curtis
4"Há que se pesar os prós e os contras (...)"felidaevampire
4dilema - impasse
Marcos Antonio
3trade-off (untranslated)
Christian Schneider
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt
felidaevampire

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concessão


Explanation:
Troca que implica numa concessão.

A trade-off usually refers to losing one quality or aspect of something in return for gaining another quality or aspect. It implies a decision to be made with full comprehension of both the upside and downside of a particular choice

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaMenezes
1 hr
  -> Grata Ana!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade-off (untranslated)


Explanation:
I would leave it this way, because it's a common term in the computer/software world, e.g.'time-memory tradeoff'


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trade-off
Christian Schneider
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
compromisso


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
0 min
  -> obrigada Roberto, estamos de acordo

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Ligia

agree  Clauwolf
9 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Gustavo Silva
54 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  rhandler
55 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Kadja Bless
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Kadja

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compromisso


Explanation:
compromisso para cada...

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins
  -> Grato Maria

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 mins
  -> Grato Lígia, SDS

agree  Clauwolf: Robcav rides again!
9 mins
  -> Grato Claudio

agree  Gustavo Silva
54 mins
  -> Grato windblast

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Grato Lúcia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilema - impasse


Explanation:
Opção

Este termo já consta no Proz. (www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/other/2052299-trad... - 68k -)



- Em economia, expressão que define situação de escolha conflitante, isto é, quando uma ação econômica que visa a resolução de determinado problema acarreta,inevitavelmente, outros. Site de finanças pessoais e gerenciamento financeiro e outros servicos.
www.igf.com.br/aprende/glossario/glo_Resp.aspx?id=2988 - 202k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portanto, ambas as configuracoes de RAID oferecem uma compensacao.


Explanation:
Cada configuracao oferece uma vantagem.

Janice Cruz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Há que se pesar os prós e os contras (...)"


Explanation:
Teresa, as delightfully asked. Just not sure if this is still the best answer posted. :) :) :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a lot you all
Have a nice weekend
Teresa




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
nos arquivos:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/other/205229...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Em linguagem informal, eu diria "há que se pesar os prós e os contras (...)".
Só tentando ajudar... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4