KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

Z range

Portuguese translation: faixa(s) Z


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Z range
Portuguese translation:faixa(s) Z
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

01:41 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / image enhancement
English term or phrase: Z range
num livro policial, um cientista está examinando um pedaço de papel num aparelho:

"... lost in a world of softare, of pixels and Z ranges, histograms, panning, zooming, rotating..."

procurei no google e não consegui entender o que é, obrigado a quem puder me ajudar
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
faixa(s) Z
Explanation:
Ver nas especificações abaixo.

http://www.sapphiretech.com/pr/products/products_overview.ph...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigado a marlene e todos que ajudaram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8faixa(s) ZMarlene Curtis
4 +3intervalo Z
Marcos Antonio
4imagem de zMatheus C.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
z range
faixa(s) Z


Explanation:
Ver nas especificações abaixo.

http://www.sapphiretech.com/pr/products/products_overview.ph...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
obrigado a marlene e todos que ajudaram!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus C.: Depois de ler mais, percebi que "faixa Z" realmente é a opção mais utilizada pelos tradutores de manuais de placas de vídeo. Minhas desculpas por ter sugerido o termo "imagem de Z", que só seria adequado em outras circunstâncias
1 hr
  -> :)))

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Flavio Steffen
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day2 hrs
  -> Grata Artur!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
z range
imagem de z


Explanation:
"In mathematics, the range of a function is the set of all "output" values produced by that function. Sometimes it is called the image, or more precisely, the image of the domain of the function."

"[...] define-se o conjunto imagem como o conjunto de valores que efetivamente f(x) assume."

Sources (sorry, the "references" field says the links are invalid, so I have to enter them here):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/range_(mathematics)
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/função

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 03:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, apparently this is why. The links are all messed up. The first will work if you copy and paste it, and then include (mathematics) at the end. As for the second, you should use the Portuguese word for "function" instead of "fun��ão".

Matheus C.
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
z range
intervalo Z


Explanation:
Sug.


range = intervalo ( Glossário de termos da Microsoft)



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

agree  Maria Meneses
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Meneses.