KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

Case-Sensitive Code

Portuguese translation: código sensível a maísculas e minúsculas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Case-Sensitive Code
Portuguese translation:código sensível a maísculas e minúsculas
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

17:53 Jan 13, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: Case-Sensitive Code
(Potuguese-brazil need)
Context: software documentation for datawarehouse software, access to databases, web-based application.
Bo Beev
Belarus
código sensível a maísculas e minúsculas
Explanation:
apenas mais uma opção...
fonte: glossários IBM e Novell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:52:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada e bom trabalho...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3distinção entre maiúsculas e minúsculas
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5 +2Código que distingue maiúsculas de minúsculas
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5 +2código sensível a maísculas e minúsculas
Luciana Vozza
5diferenciar maiúsculas de minúsculasLuciana Alves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distinção entre maiúsculas e minúsculas


Explanation:
Dicionário de informática e internet
Marcia R. Sawaya

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 min

agree  Clauwolf
13 mins

agree  Mário Seita
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diferenciar maiúsculas de minúsculas


Explanation:
JavaScript diferencia as letras maiúsculas das minúsculas.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Código que distingue maiúsculas de minúsculas


Explanation:
Código que distingue maiúsculas/minúsculas

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
43 mins
  -> Tks a lot

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr
  -> Danke schön

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
código sensível a maísculas e minúsculas


Explanation:
apenas mais uma opção...
fonte: glossários IBM e Novell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:52:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada e bom trabalho...

Luciana Vozza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> obrigada, antónio...

agree  hmercer
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, hmercer