KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

start and kill files

Portuguese translation: arquivos de inicialização e eliminação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:start and kill files
Portuguese translation:arquivos de inicialização e eliminação
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:04 Feb 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: start and kill files
The asfd script is also linked to relevant start and kill files in the /etc/rc.d/rcX.d directory
================
arquivos de inicialização e eliminação?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
arquivos de inicialização e eliminação
Explanation:
Sim. É isso mesmo.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Besos.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arquivos de inicialização e eliminação
Flavio Steffen
4arquivos de inicialização e eliminação
Clauwolf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arquivos de inicialização e eliminação


Explanation:
Sim. É isso mesmo.


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Besos.
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia!

agree  Elza Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Elza!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arquivos de inicialização e eliminação


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-17 14:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bozo filter filtro de bobos Na Internet, uma gíria que identifica um recurso existente em alguns clientes de correio eletrônico e leitores de newsgroups. Também pode ser um utilitário que permite ao usuário bloquear, ou filtrar, as mensagens ou artigos de newsgroup que chegam de determinados indivíduos. Em geral, esses indivíduos são aqueles de que o usuário não quer ouvir falar, como os bobos. Também chamado de kill file (arquivo de eliminação). Ver também bozo (bobo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-17 14:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kill file arquivo de eliminação Ver bozo filter (filtro de bobos)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 297