KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

'gee-whiz’ scale

Portuguese translation: Estes serviços ganham a admiração dos usuários de forma surpreendente, mas uma vez mais...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'gee-whiz’ scale
Portuguese translation:Estes serviços ganham a admiração dos usuários de forma surpreendente, mas uma vez mais...
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

11:41 Jun 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Technology, Telematics
English term or phrase: 'gee-whiz’ scale
Voice portals allow users to access custom sets of information like news, weather, sports scores or stock prices that are set-up through an online user profile created by the driver. These services rate very high on the ‘gee-whiz’ scale, but once again high prices have curbed broad adoption among consumers, analysts indicate.
Gabriel Teykal
Brazil
veja nota abaixo:
Explanation:
Eu parafrasaria a oração por conta do significado da expressão:

Estes serviços ganham a admiração dos usuários de forma surpreendente, apesar de...

Gee-whizz- Used to express mild surprise, amazement, or enthusiasm.
www.thefreedictionary.com/gee whiz
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
"Estes serviços ganham a admiração dos usuários de forma surpreendente, mas uma vez mais..."

Excelente a paráfrase! Muito obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5escala de admiração
Joao Luis Manga
4veja nota abaixo:
Claudio Mazotti
3Escala "gee-whiz"
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'gee-whiz’ scale
Escala "gee-whiz"


Explanation:
Gee-whiz é uma gíria para "Meu Deus". Ficaria um tanto estranho deixar a tradução.
Sugiro deixar como está, em inglês...

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'gee-whiz’ scale
escala de admiração


Explanation:
gee-whiz é uma expressão de admiração. Deixar como está pode não tornar seu texto claro para quem não fala inglês.

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'gee-whiz’ scale
veja nota abaixo:


Explanation:
Eu parafrasaria a oração por conta do significado da expressão:

Estes serviços ganham a admiração dos usuários de forma surpreendente, apesar de...

Gee-whizz- Used to express mild surprise, amazement, or enthusiasm.
www.thefreedictionary.com/gee whiz

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
"Estes serviços ganham a admiração dos usuários de forma surpreendente, mas uma vez mais..."

Excelente a paráfrase! Muito obrigado!!!