KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

flicked

Portuguese translation: liguei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flicked
Portuguese translation:liguei
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:01 Feb 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Sales
English term or phrase: flicked
I flicked on the TV and used the remote on my iCube* Play@TV Digital Media Adapter to select the artist
=============
Dar um salto para a TV? Passar rapidamente para a TV?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
liguei
Explanation:
"Flick on" = "switch on".
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liguei
Carlos Angelo
5zapeeiAnaCarla


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zapeei


Explanation:
assim eu diria

AnaCarla

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liguei


Explanation:
"Flick on" = "switch on".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Grata
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 mins