KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Trash

Portuguese translation: papo furado, conversa fiada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trash
Portuguese translation:papo furado, conversa fiada
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:07 Feb 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Sales
English term or phrase: Trash
There's Nothing Like Trash Talking Opponents Two Feet from You
================
Trash Talking Oponnents = Oponentes de conversa fiada bem na sua frente?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
papo furado, conversa fiada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada, campeão!
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5besteira / lixo / inutilidaderhandler
5provocar
Carlos Angelo
4papo furado, conversa fiada
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trash
besteira / lixo / inutilidade


Explanation:
Sua tradução da frase está muito boa.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trash
papo furado, conversa fiada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Obrigada, campeão!
Bjs
Teresa

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trash-talk
provocar


Explanation:
"Trash-talk" = "provocar".
No contexto: "Não há nada como provocar adversários a meio metro de distância."

* Definição:
Trash-talk is a form of boast or insult that is common in sports and other competitions. It is usually used as a way to intimidate the opposition, but can also be used as humor.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trash_talk

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 134