KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

push

Portuguese translation: envie, transfira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push
Portuguese translation:envie, transfira
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:57 Aug 30, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: push
Push security updates to PCs even if they are powered off.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
envie
Explanation:
No contexto: "Envie atualizações de segurança... ".

Conforme o Glossário da Microsoft.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Certíssimo, colega
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3envie
Carlos Angelo
5Force
Lilma Schimmel
4promover / insistir
Ivaneide
1 +1Ativar ou Ative
Marco Pereira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envie


Explanation:
No contexto: "Envie atualizações de segurança... ".

Conforme o Glossário da Microsoft.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Certíssimo, colega
Obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
19 mins

agree  marina hennies
53 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promover / insistir


Explanation:
Minhas sugestão

Ivaneide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ativar ou Ative


Explanation:
Sugestao.

Marco Pereira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: faz mais sentido
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Force


Explanation:
My suggestion,

Lilma Schimmel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): lenapires