KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

over-delivery

Portuguese translation: entrega excessiva


09:07 Oct 28, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Systems, Networks / Teaching Material
English term or phrase: over-delivery
*Gap Scores should be around 0 to meet exact expectations, positive scores measure issues, negative scores measure over-achievement or over-delivery
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:entrega excessiva
Explanation:
entrega excessiva /em excesso /excedente
Selected response from:

Carlo Beschi
Italy
Grading comment
obrigada. Usei entrega excedente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excedente de prestação (de serviços)Rildo Oliveira
3entrega excessiva
Carlo Beschi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excedente de prestação (de serviços)


Explanation:
Caso as chamadas 'negative scores' sejam passíveis de aplicação aos serviços prestados/adquiridos, podemos pensar que um 'excedente de prestação/aquisição (de serviços)' por parte de um cliente (uma instituição de ensino?) conduz a uma avaliação negativa da decisão por aquela aquisição/prestação, pois tal decisão se teria fundado numa expectativa que por fim apresentou discrepância (gap) em relação às reais necessidades do cliente, o que demonstraria que a prestação/aquisição de serviços poderia ter sido menor, o mesmo valendo para os custos correspondentes.

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrega excessiva


Explanation:
entrega excessiva /em excesso /excedente

Carlo Beschi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada. Usei entrega excedente