KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

freshly

Portuguese translation: recentemente


15:45 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Deployment
English term or phrase: freshly
you need a tool that allows you to automate the migration of files and settings from previous systems to your new freshly installed ones.

O trecho deixa claro que existe uma diferença entre new e fresh. Reservando a tradução de "novo" para "new" como seria um tradução adequada para "freshly"?
Tasso
Portuguese translation:recentemente
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recentemente
Mariana Moreira
4 +3recem (instalados)reginakersten
5 +1(novos sistemas) recém-instalados
Joon Oh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recentemente


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Maria Diehn
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe: :)
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Michael

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recem (instalados)


Explanation:
:)

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 mins
  -> obrigada, Jorge

agree  Maria Diehn
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(novos sistemas) recém-instalados


Explanation:
Na realidade "new" e "freshly" são quase a mesma coisa: "recentemente", porém, aqui "new" é adjetivo de "ones (sistemas)" e freshly é adverbo de "installed".

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Barbosa
16 hrs
  -> Obrigad, Hugo!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Fernando Fonseca