KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

attach rate

Portuguese translation: Taxa de venda casada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attach rate
Portuguese translation:Taxa de venda casada
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

00:51 Oct 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Systems, Networks / material de curso de vendas
English term or phrase: attach rate
Alguém saberia a tradução correta para este termo? Será que termo "taxa de adesão" incluído no glossário se aplica?
Contexto
High attach rate for integrated products

Explicação de "attach rate":
Attach rate is the rate by which support programs are sold with, or “attached” to, the sale of products. The higher the attach rate, the greater the percent of support contracts sold along with products.

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
Taxa de venda casada
Explanation:
In Brazil, the term "venda casada" is widely used in the retail business, where you have to buy two or more services together. One example is Telefónica Speedy which requires you to subscribe to a broadband provider at the same time.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Taxa de venda casada
Paul Dixon
3taxa de venda vinculada/associada
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxa de venda vinculada/associada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Na minha visão, "attach" refere-se a vinculação/associação, e não adesão.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taxa de venda casada


Explanation:
In Brazil, the term "venda casada" is widely used in the retail business, where you have to buy two or more services together. One example is Telefónica Speedy which requires you to subscribe to a broadband provider at the same time.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda
Abraços,
Beth