KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

package-private

Portuguese translation: pacote encapsulado


12:36 Jan 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / student guide
English term or phrase: package-private
Contexto:
A variable, method, or class has default accessibility if it does not have an explicit access modifier as part of its declaration. Such accessibility means that access is permitted from any method in classes that are members of the same package as the target. This is often called package-friendly or
package-private.
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:pacote encapsulado
Explanation:
pacote fechado ou pacote encapsulado (que não dependências externas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 16:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma classe ou pacote pode ter o modificador "privada/o", o que fará que seus procedimentos e variáveis internos não sejam modificáveis desde outras classes.
O modificador "privada/o" a torna, então, "encapsulada".
Neste caso, o modificador específico do pacote está definido como privado.
Selected response from:

jacatino
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pacote encapsulado
jacatino
4padrão/defaultMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padrão/default


Explanation:
Favor visitar

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/java/javaOO/accessco...

Sem modificador específico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 16:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A class may be declared with the modifier public, in which case that class is visible to all classes everywhere. If a class has no modifier (the default, also known as package-private), it is visible only within its own package (packages are named groups of related classes—you will learn about them in a later lesson.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 16:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it is actually package-private or default - or whatever you call it - accessible class that is not visible to code outside the package.
http://www.nearinfinity.com/blogs/page/sleberkn/20061130

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 16:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mensagens enviadas por ViniGodoy- [ Translate this page ]Métodos com visibilidade default (ou seja, que você não declara nada), são chamados de package private. Ele só vão ser herdados por classes do mesmo pacote. ...
www.guj.com.br/posts/listByUser/2490/17737.java - 38k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pacote encapsulado


Explanation:
pacote fechado ou pacote encapsulado (que não dependências externas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 16:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma classe ou pacote pode ter o modificador "privada/o", o que fará que seus procedimentos e variáveis internos não sejam modificáveis desde outras classes.
O modificador "privada/o" a torna, então, "encapsulada".
Neste caso, o modificador específico do pacote está definido como privado.

jacatino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
44 mins
  -> obrigado, rhandler

agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto