KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

advocate intolerance of others

Portuguese translation: promovem formas de intolerância


17:53 Jan 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Harassment course
English term or phrase: advocate intolerance of others
XXX's information and communication systems, including XXX connections to the Internet, are vital to XXX's business; you should only use them for appropriate purposes. You can use them for conducting XXX business or for other incidental purposes authorized by your management or by applicable XXX guidelines, such as XXX's guidelines on Internet use. It is inappropriate to use XXX systems to visit Internet sites that feature sexual content or gambling or that advocate intolerance of others. It is also inappropriate to use them in a manner that interferes with your productivity or the productivity of others. You are responsible to ensure that your use of XXX systems is appropriate; inappropriate use of XXX systems is a misuse of XXX assets.
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:promovem formas de intolerância
Explanation:
Talvez até discriminação. Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-15 18:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] DECLARAÇÃO SOBRE A ELIMINAÇÃO DE TODAS AS FORMAS DE INTOLERÂNCIA E ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
DECLARAÇÃO SOBRE A ELIMINAÇÃO DE TODAS AS FORMAS DE. INTOLERÂNCIA E DISCRIMINAÇÃO FUNDADAS NA RELIGIÃO OU NAS. CONVICÇÕES. (Proclamada pela Assembléia Geral ...
www.esmpu.gov.br/criminosodiscriminar/documentos/declaracao... - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e especialmente à Cristina
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fomentam a intolerância
Christiane Jost
4 +2defendam a intolerância para com os outrosFreitas e Silva
4 +2promovem formas de intolerância
CristinaPereira
4 +1defendem/apoiam/incentivam a intolerância relativamente aos outros
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defendam a intolerância para com os outros


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patrícia

agree  Carla G..
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defendem/apoiam/incentivam a intolerância relativamente aos outros


Explanation:
algumas sugestões:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fomentam a intolerância


Explanation:
Na minha opinião, não é necessário colocar "intolerância a outros". A intolerância, neste contexto, e em PT-BR, já pressupõe que é a outros grupos, minorias etc.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Também acho
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Nuno Machado
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nuno

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promovem formas de intolerância


Explanation:
Talvez até discriminação. Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-15 18:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] DECLARAÇÃO SOBRE A ELIMINAÇÃO DE TODAS AS FORMAS DE INTOLERÂNCIA E ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
DECLARAÇÃO SOBRE A ELIMINAÇÃO DE TODAS AS FORMAS DE. INTOLERÂNCIA E DISCRIMINAÇÃO FUNDADAS NA RELIGIÃO OU NAS. CONVICÇÕES. (Proclamada pela Assembléia Geral ...
www.esmpu.gov.br/criminosodiscriminar/documentos/declaracao... - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e especialmente à Cristina
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Nuno Machado
1 day18 hrs